Carrot Seed 100% Pure Essential Oil
Name: Carrot Seed
Method: Steam distillation
Note Classification: Middle
Scent: Warm, sweet, spicy, balsamic Colour:Yellow Species: Daucus carrota
Extracted From: Seeds
Region: Asia, Europe, and North Africa
Of Interest: Carrot seed oil is used in many skin care formulas for dry, mature, or wrinkled skin. Some believe that it will remove wrinkles and rejuvenate the skin by removing toxins.In the Chinese tradition, it is used to treat dysentery and to expel worms.
Aromatherapy Properties: Accumulation of toxins, amenorrhea, anaemia, anorexia, arthritis, colic, dermatitis, dysmenorrhoea, eczema, indigestion, mature skin, wrinkles, psoriasis, rashes, skin irritation.
Safety Data: Non- toxic, non-sensitizing, non- irritant
Essential oils are used for blending with carrier base oils to make special blends for massaging the body.
By adding different essential oils to the base carrier oil this then during massage carries the essential oils into the body.
So when mixing essential oil from a recipe please do not add more than recommended for one massage and if the skin is dry and you need more oil just add more carrier base oil not more essential oil.
Essential oils could be used in the bath, in cream, lotion, bath oil, bath salts, bath bombs,
oil burners, inhalers, hot & cold compresses, perfume, soap & candle-making.
Always keep your oils out of the reach of children, in a safe cool dark place and keep as you would any medicines