Basil Pure Essential Oil.
Basil Pure Essential Oil 100% Pure Therapeutic & Cosmetic Grade.
Name: Basil (Sweet Basil or Exotic Basil)
Species: Ocimum basilicum.
Method: Steam distillation.
Note Classification: Top
Scent: Sweet, herbaceous. Slight camphor.
Colour : Yellow or pale green
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Extracted From: Flowering tops and leaves.
Historical: In the Far East, used in Ayurvedic medicine as Tulsi. Native to India, it was known as a sacred herb where it was believed to protect against evil. Additionally In Greece it became a symbol of hostility and insanity!
Of Interest: Surprisingly around 150 varieties of basil in the world. Used extensively in food products.
Basil 100% Pure Essential Oil – Aromatherapy Uses:
System: Anxiety, depression, nervous tension, not to mention, it clears the mind.
Pain: Migraine, rheumatism, muscular aches & pains.
Respiratory: Catarrh, sinusitis, whooping cough, flu, also emphysema.
Skin: Acne, wasp stings, mosquito bites.
Digestion: Nausea, flatulence, also dyspepsia.
Blends Well With: bergamot, geranium, also hyssop.
Chemical Analysis: methyl chavicol 70-88%, linalol, cineol, camphor, eugenol, limonene, citronellol.
Safety Data: Moderately toxic – possible skin irritant and carcinogen. To clarify, avoid if pregnant. Essential oils are used for blending with carrier base oils to make special blends for massaging the body.
You can add essential oils to a carrier base oil during massage and it carries the essential oils into the body.
So, when mixing essential oil from a recipe please do not add more than recommended for one massage and if the skin is dry and you need more oil just add more carrier base oil not more essential oil.
It reached Europe in the 16th Century and frequently used in cooking and medicine. The oil was used to scent snuff. Basil helped against insect and snake bites.
Essential oils can be used in the bath, in cream, lotion, bath oil, bath salts, bath bombs, oil burners, inhalers, hot & cold compresses, perfume, soap & candle-making.
Always keep your oils out of the reach of children, in a safe cool dark place and keep as you would any medicines.