Black Pepper Essential Oil- 100% Pure Therapeutic & Cosmetic Grade
Black Pepper Essential Oil – Therapeutic & Cosmetic Grade
Name: Black Pepper
Method: Steam distillation
Note Classification: Medium
Scent: Warm, woody, spicy, peppery
Colour: Colourless or pale olive
Species: Piper nigrum. Family Piperaceae
Extracted From: Black peppercorns (dried and crushed). Peppercorns grow on a woody vine and are the mature but unripe (picked) berries which change colour from red to black in the sun.
By-products: An oleoresin is also produced by solvent extraction for flavorings purposes
Black Pepper 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil Historical facts: The use of black and white peppers goes back 4000 years in the East. The Chinese used white pepper to treat malaria, cholera, dysentery, diarrhea and also stomach complaints. In Greece it was used to help with fever and also stomach problems. Pepper grains were sometimes swallowed whole as a general body tonic.
Of Interest: Used as a rubefacient (reddens the skin).
Aromatherapy Properties: Well, known for muscle treatments, poor circulation, arthritis and rheumatism, sprains, stiffness. Also, colds, flu, diarrhea, flatulence, nausea, catarrh, coughs.
Blends Well With: frankincense, sandalwood, lavender, rosemary, marjoram and florals
Chemical Analysis: Monoterpenes (thujene, pinene, camphene, sabinene, carene, myrcene, limonene, phellandrene) 70-80%, sesquiterpenes 20-30%, oxygenated compounds
Safety Data: Non-toxic but irritant in high concentration – always dilute. Not compatible with homeopathic treatment.
Essential oils are used for blending with carrier base oils to make special blends for massaging the body.
By adding different essential oils to the base carrier oil this then during massage carries the essential oils into the body.
So, when mixing essential oil from a recipe please do not add more than recommended for one massage and if the skin is dry and you need more oil just add more carrier base oil not more essential oil.
Furthermore, essential oils could be added in the bath, in cream, lotion, bath oil, bath salts, bath bombs, oil burners, inhalers, hot & cold compresses, perfume, lastly soap & candle-making.
Especially keep your oils out of the reach of children, in a safe cool dark place and keep as you would any medicines